English (Military Administration; Personnel Management (General))
voluntary release [correct]
CONT: (1) Every application by an officer for release under Item 4 (Voluntary) of the table to article 15.01 (Release of Officers and Non-commissioned Members) shall be made in writing through the commanding officer who shall add his recommendations when forwarding the application to National Defence Headquarters. (2) Where a commanding officer recommends a voluntary release, he shall certify that his recommendation is not made for the purpose of allowing the applicant to avoid the consequences of his inefficiency, unsuitability or misconduct.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
retraite volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; libération volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (1) Toute demande de libération de la part d’un officier en vertu du numéro 4 (Sur demande) du tableau ajouté à l’article 15.01 (Libération des officiers et militaires du rang) est présentée par écrit au commandant qui y note ses recommandations et la transmet ensuite au Quartier général de la Défense nationale. (2) Un commandant qui recommande la retraite volontaire doit donner l’assurance que son avis n’a pas pour objet de permettre au requérant d’éviter les conséquences de son incompétence, de son inaptitude ou de son inconduite.