English (Biochemistry)
inhibitory feedback [correct, adjective]
CONT: The reciprocal synapse (...) functions as an inhibitory feedback loop. [The] axon of a motor neuron in the spinal cord gives off a collateral branch that makes excitatory synapses onto a small short-axon cell called a Renshaw interneuron; the interneuron then makes inhibitory synapses back onto the motor neuron. This inhibitory feedback loop (...) was found in 1954 (...)
French (Biochimie)
rétro-inhibiteur
CONT: La synapse réciproque (...) fonctionne comme une bande de régulation rétro-inhibitrice.
OBS: Pour éviter une faute de lecture, préférer la graphie avec trait d'union: "rétro-inhibitrice".