English (Corporate Economics; Accounting; Taxation)
corporate income [correct]
CONT: A debt issue is a cheaper method of financing for a corporation than preferred and dividend-paying common share issues, because under Canadian tax law, debt interest is paid out of corporate income before tax (i.e.-it is tax deductible) whereas preferred and common dividends are paid out of corporate income after tax (i.e.-not tax deductible).
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Comptabilité; Fiscalité)
revenu de société [correct, masculine noun]; revenu corporatif [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en coûte moins cher à une société d'émettre des titres d'emprunt que des actions privilégiées et des actions ordinaires qui rapportent des dividendes, parce que, en vertu de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu canadienne, l'intérêt sur les titres d'emprunt est versé avant l'impôt sur le revenu de la société (c.-à-d. qu'il est déductible d'impôt) alors que les dividendes privilégiés et ordinaires sont versés après l'impôt (c.-à-d. qu'ils ne sont pas déductibles d'impôt).
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Contabilidad; Sistema tributario)
renta de la empresa [feminine noun]; renta de las sociedades de capital [feminine noun]