English (Labour and Employment; National and International Economics; Public Sector Budgeting)
worker's earnings [correct]
CONT: Worker's earnings ... Wages and salaries earned by workers visiting the reporting country should be recorded in full as debits in the service components of the balance of payments as earnings by nonresidents, and the temporary workers' expenditures should be recorded as credits in the same components (the balance being assumed to have been remitted to the workers' home country).
OBS: Term used by the International Monetary Fund.
French (Travail et emploi; Économie nationale et internationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
revenu du travail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Revenu du travail [...]. Les traitements et salaires des travailleurs qui sont de passage dans le pays déclarant doivent figurer en totalité comme revenu de non-résidents au compte débiteur de la composante services dans la balance des paiements; on inscrira au crédit de la même composante les dépenses de ces travailleurs temporaires (on suppose que le solde est transféré par ces derniers vers leur pays d'origine).
OBS: Terme en usage au Fonds monétaire international.