English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Management)
environmental audit [correct, standardized]; environmental auditing [correct]; environment audit; eco-audit
DEF: The systematic, documented verification process of objectively obtaining and evaluating audit evidence to determine whether specified environmental activities, events, conditions, management systems, or information about these matters conform with audit criteria, and communicating the results of this process to the client.
OBS: Common types of environmental audits include: management systems audits, compliance audits and risk audits.
OBS: environmental audit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion environnementale)
audit environnemental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vérification environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; révision environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle environnemental [masculine noun]; expertise écologique [feminine noun]; audit écologique [masculine noun]; éco-audit [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Processus de vérification systématique et documenté permettant d'obtenir et d'évaluer, d'une manière objective, des preuves d'audit, afin de déterminer si les activités, évènements, conditions, systèmes de management relatifs à l'environnement ou les informations y afférant, sont en conformité avec les critères d'audit et afin de communiquer les résultats de ce processus au demandeur.
OBS: Le terme «éco-audit» est utilisé en Europe mais nous ne le recommandons pas.
OBS: audit environnemental : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Gestión del medio ambiente)
auditoría ambiental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de verificación, sistemático y documentado, para la obtención y la evaluación objetivas de la evidencia de la auditoría para determinar si las actividades, los eventos, las condiciones, el sistema de gestión ambiental o la información acerca de estos aspectos, cumplen con los criterios de auditoría, y comunicar los resultados de este proceso al cliente.