English (Papermaking Machines)
rider roll [correct]; riding roll [correct]
DEF: A small, sometimes counterweighted paper machine roll that is let down on a running sheet of paper to help maintain a pressure, especially on winders, after the paper has been turned around the core to give the sheet a better start.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau presseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau qui appuie sur les bobines filles pendant leur enroulage en vue d'assurer un bobinage uniforme.