English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
rolled hem [correct]
CONT: A rolled hem is formed by rolling over a tiny amount of the edge of the fabric and sewing it down.
OBS: This type of hem is often used for edging very thin or sheer fabrics.
OBS: Rolled hems can be made by hand, or by machine with the aid of the hemmer foot ...
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
roulotté [correct, masculine noun]; ourlet roulé [correct, masculine noun]; ourlet roulotté [correct, masculine noun]; ourlet rouleauté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ourlet très étroit et roulé, qui s'impose lorsque le tissu est très fin (mousseline, crêpe Georgette, organza, crêpe de Chine ou encore satin [et dont la] hauteur finale ne doit pas excéder 3 mm.
OBS: Les ourlets rouleautés peuvent être faits à la main ou à la machine (à l'aide du pied ourleur) [...]