English (Military Transportation)
route [correct, officially approved]; rte [correct, officially approved]
OBS: route; rte: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire)
route [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: route; rte : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.