English (Presses (Machinery); Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
feed shoe [correct]; shoe [correct]
CONT: On single-punch machines, the mixture is fed into one tablet mold (called a die cavity) by a feed shoe, as follows: - The feed shoe passes over the die cavity and releases the mixture. The feed shoe then retracts and scrapes all excess mixture away from the die cavity. - A punch - a short steel rod - the size of the die cavity descends into the die, compressing the mixture into a tablet. The punch then retracts, while a punch below the die cavity rises into the cavity and ejects the tablet. - As the feed shoe returns to fill the die cavity again, it pushes the compressed tablet from the die platform.
French (Presses (Machines); Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
sabot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Machines alternatives [...] Les pièces les plus importantes de ces appareils sont les suivantes : [...] - la trémie et le sabot qui assurent l'alimentation en grain. [...] Le sabot qui est le prolongement de la trémie amène, entre chaque compression, le grain au-dessus de la chambre de compression.