English (Historical Names; National and International Security)
South African Constabulary [correct]; SAC [correct]
OBS: British planning for the postwar period included a para-military force to police the conquered Boer republics. This resulted in the creation of the South African Constabulary (SAC). In August 1900, two months after the fall of Pretoria, Major-General Robert Baden-Powell, famous as the leader of the besieged garrison of Mafeking, was appointed to raise and command the new force. In retrospect, British hopes that the 8,500-strong constabulary could assume responsibility for pacifying the countryside were hopelessly optimistic. The Boers continued to fight on following the capture of their capitals, contrary to the expectations of the British high command.
French (Appellations historiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
South African Constabulary [correct]; SAC [correct]
OBS: Afin d'assurer la sécurité dans les républiques boers suite à leur conquête, les britanniques avaient planifié la constitution d'une force para-militaire qui sera connue sous le nom de South African Constabulary (Gendarmerie sud-africaine). En août 1900, deux mois après la prise de Pretoria, le héros de la garnison assiégée de Mafeking, le major-général Robert Baden-Powell, est désigné pour lever et commander cette gendarmerie. En rétrospective, les espoirs britanniques, voulant que les 8 500 gendarmes puissent pacifier les campagnes, nous apparaissent optimistes. D'autant plus que, contrairement aux attentes du haut commandement britannique, les Boers continuent le combat, même si leurs capitales sont tombées.