English (Mountain Sports)
rope bag [correct]
DEF: a portable bag that holds your rope.
CONT: These bags protect your rope from the sun, dirt, and other harmful substances ... But the best rope bags ... allow you to easily pull the rope from the bag. This means that you can belay directly from the rope bag, or tie the bag to you and rappel with it.
OBS: Many rope bags contain an incorporated tarp.
French (Sports de montagne)
sac à corde [correct, masculine noun]; sac à cordes [correct, masculine noun]; sac de protection [masculine noun]; sac de portage [masculine noun]
CONT: Sac à corde Expé. Ce sac protégera votre corde contre les effets néfastes de l'abrasion, des salissures et des U.V.
CONT: Les sacs à cordes sont de plus en plus utilisés par des grimpeurs modernes.
OBS: Le sac à corde est souvent équipé d'un tapis à corde intégré.