English (Packaging in Plastic)
thermoplastic flexible film sack [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container made essentially from one or more flattened tubular plies of thermoplastic flexible film closed at least at one end, possibly in combination with other flexible materials to provide the properties required for filling and the chain of distribution of goods.
OBS: For some purposes it may be necessary to have limits for the size of a plastic sack. In practice, a tube circumference of not less than 550 mm may be found useful.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
sac fait d'un film thermoplastique flexible [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient fait essentiellement à partir d'une ou de plusieurs couches de film thermoplastique flexible tubulaire aplati, fermé au moins à une extrémité, éventuellement combiné avec d'autres matériaux flexibles conférant les propriétés requises pour le remplissage et la chaîne de distribution des denrées.
OBS: A certaines fins, il peut être nécessaire de fixer des limites aux dimensions d'un sac en plastique. Une circonférence du tube au moins égale à 550 mm peut être tenue pour une limite pratique judicieuse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.