English (Labour and Employment)
oakie [correct]; okie [correct]
DEF: A migratory farm worker, originally one of many from Oklahoma who wandered in search of work during the depression of the 1930's.
French (Travail et emploi)
ouvrier migrateur [correct, masculine noun]; saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement des "okies", ces malheureux de la Terre Sèche (Dust Bowl) fut déclenché en 1930 par une crise et divers facteurs économiques qui obligèrent certaines couches de la population à émigrer.