English (Spacecraft)
Japanese earth resource satellite [correct]; JERS [correct]
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite japonais d'exploration des ressources terrestres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JERS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: satellite japonais d'exploration des ressources terrestres; JERS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.