English (Education Theory and Methods; Computer Programs and Programming)
forward branching [correct]; washahead [correct]
DEF: In linear programming of instruction, sending the student forward several items if he passes successfully a criterion item of the program(me) ...
CONT: Branching may be forward, meaning the student skips information that most students see....
OBS: As opposed to "backward branching."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
saut avant [correct, masculine noun]; branchement aval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprenant a le contrôle des fonctionnalités suivantes : [...] déplacement dans le cours de l'exécution de la leçon mais uniquement si ces sauts, avant ou arrière, sont autorisés par des menus ou des touches présélectionnées par l'auteur [...]