English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral event [correct]
CONT: The National Register of Electors is updated with information (name, address, sex and date of birth) supplied by provincial, territorial and federal data sources between electoral events, and by electors themselves during federal electoral events.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; consultation électorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'un des quatre objectifs à long terme énoncés dans le document est d'augmenter considérablement la participation des électeurs à tous les scrutins.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
evento electoral [correct, masculine noun]