English (Military Strategy)
situational awareness system [correct, officially approved]; SAS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian context, this is the name of a fielded equipment.
OBS: situational awareness system: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Board on its meeting of the 23 January 2001.
French (Stratégie militaire)
système de connaissance de la situation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le contexte canadien, le système de connaissance de la situation correspond à un équipement en service.
OBS: système de connaissance de la situation; SCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de terminologie de l'Armée de terre, lors de sa réunion du 23 janvier 2001.