English (Programming Languages)
critical section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of statements or instructions within a task where the task is operating on some data object shared with other tasks.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
section critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.