English (Optical Glass)
flat segment
OBS: segment. Any of the part or portions into which an object is divided, naturally separated or demarcated, bifocal segment. The smaller of the two dioptrically different portions of the bifocal lens.
French (Verres d'optique)
segment plat [masculine noun]
OBS: Multifocaux. Doubles foyers ou bifocaux. (...) Les grands segments ont souvent la faveur du presbyte qui pense avoir un champ moins limité qu'avec un segment plus petit, mais c'est là un point de vue purement subjectif.