English (Research Experiments in Space)
Atlantic Canada thin organic semiconductor [correct, officially approved]; ACTORS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Canadian Space Agency (CSA) had experiments in two GAS canisters on STS-77, Nanocrystal Get Away Special (NANO-GAS) and Atlantic Canada Thin Organic Semiconductors (ACTORS). The results of these experiments may lead to the development of new materials with applications in high performance lasers and in electronic equipment and components.
OBS: Atlantic Canada thin organic semiconductor; ACTORS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
PHR: ACTORS payload.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
semi-conducteur organique mince du Canada atlantique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACTORS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; semi-conducteur ACTORS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: semi-conducteur organique mince du Canada atlantique; ACTORS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Charge utile ACTORS.