English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities; Heritage)
self-guiding trail [correct]; self-guided trail [correct]
OBS: Self-guiding: Relative to any facility equipped with devices which, without the services of a guide or interpreter, present to the visitors a significant story of the area or interpret certain features along a given route.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques; Patrimoine)
sentier auto-interprété [correct, masculine noun]; sentier d'interprétation autonome [correct, masculine noun]; sentier auto-guidé [correct, masculine noun]; sentier signalisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier spécialement aménagé pour les visites autonomes.
OBS: Auto-interprété : Se dit de toute installation dotée d'équipements qui permettent aux visiteurs d'interpréter eux-mêmes certaines ressources, sans l'aide d'un guide ou d'un interprète.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.