English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
crossed-belt separator [correct]; cross-belt separator [correct]; cross-belt magnetic separator [correct]
CONT: The crossed-belt separator ... consists of a conveyor belt which carries the ore through the [magnetic] field and a second belt crossing under a magnet above the first belt and at right angles to it; magnetic particles are attracted upward toward the magnet and are removed to the side by the traveling belt, while the nonmagnetic particles remain on the first belt and are discharged at the end of the machine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparateur magnétique à bandes croisées [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur magnétique à courroies croisées [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur magnétique à rubans croisés [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à rubans croisés [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à courroies croisées [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à bandes croisées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de séparation magnétique dans lequel l'alimentation déposée sur une première bande transporteuse est amenée dans l'entrefer d'un électro-aimant. Les particules magnétiques, dans leur trajectoire ascendante, se plaquent à la face inférieure d'une seconde bande très mince et tournant très vite qui les extrait du champ.