English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
dense medium plant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of a dense medium process including all the equipment associated with the recovery, regeneration and circulation of the medium. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dense medium plant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparateur par milieu dense [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil pour l'application d'un procédé par milieu dense, comprenant tout l'équipement relatif à la récupération, la régénération et la circulation du milieu dense. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: séparateur par milieu dense : terme normalisé par l'ISO.