English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
dense media separator [correct]
CONT: A dense media separator facilitates removal of organic particles (specific gravity less than 1.6) from the sandy fraction.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
séparateur de milieu dense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un séparateur de milieu dense facilite l'enlèvement des particules organiques (de gravité inférieure à 1,6) de la fraction sablonneuse.