English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
inversion recovery [correct]; IR [correct]; inversion recovery sequence [correct]
DEF: An imaging sequence that involves successive 180° and 90° pulses, after which a heavily T1-weighted signal is obtained.
OBS: Even though the term "inversion recovery sequence" is somewhat redundant, it is used because it is transparent.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
inversion-récupération [correct, feminine noun]; IR [correct, feminine noun]; séquence d'inversion-récupération [correct, feminine noun]; séquence d'inversion/récupération [correct, feminine noun]; séquence IR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Séquence] consistant à faire précéder l'impulsion de [90°] par une impulsion de [180°].
OBS: Même si les termes «séquence d'inversion-récupération», «séquence d'inversion/récupération» et «séquence IR» semblent redondants, ils sont utilisés car ils sont transparents.