English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
e-learning service [correct]; online learning service [correct]; electronic learning service [correct]
CONT: Online learning, or e-learning, is an increasingly important element in learning and skills delivery. It provides the facility to deliver learning over the Internet or via an intranet, integrated with tutoring, learner support and management processes. New e-learning services are helping to widen access, increase flexibility, offer more personalised programmes and enable cross-sector collaboration. At the heart of any e-learning service is the requirement for a learning management system or virtual learning environment (VLE) that can be tailored to the needs of each learning provider and can work with corporate management and administration systems to create a managed learning environment (MLE).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
service d'apprentissage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie au service de l'apprentissage. FPC participe activement à l'élaboration et à la mise en œuvre, à l'échelle de la fonction publique, du service d'apprentissage en ligne. Voici ce que nous pouvons faire pour vous dans ce domaine : convertir ou élaborer du matériel d'apprentissage pour Intranet, Internet ou pour support CD-ROM; créer des sites Intranet ou Internet consacrés à l'apprentissage; évaluer des activités d'apprentissage en ligne; concevoir, élaborer et réaliser des activités d'apprentissage à distance au moyen de la technologie appropriée.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
servicio de aprendizaje en línea [correct, masculine noun]