English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
servo-actuator [correct, standardized]; servo actuator [correct]; servoactuator; power mechanism; servo-motor
CONT: Hydraulic actuators are devices for converting hydraulic pressure to mechanical motion (work) or power. The most commonly utilized actuator is the actuating cylinder, however, servo actuators ... are also employed for special applications where modified motion is required. ... [and,] in situations where accurately controlled intermediate positions of units are required .... The servo actuator is used to move large control surfaces ... [and] is designed to provide hydraulic power to aid the pilot in the movement of various aircraft controls.
OBS: servo-actuator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
servomoteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servo-actionneur [correct, masculine noun]; vérin asservi [masculine noun]; servocommande [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Utilisant des informations d'angle d'incidence, des données de vol pneumatiques et des programmes de calcul stockés en mémoire sous forme digitale, cet ordinateur numérique détermine de manière continue la section d'entrée optimale et assure les réglages nécessaires par l'intermédiaire d'un servomoteur.
OBS: Le terme "servomoteur" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: Les termes "servo-actionneur" et "servomoteur" ont été acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: servocommande : terme normalisé par l'ISO.