English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rudder actuator [correct, standardized]
CONT: The rudder actuator is a tandem actuator, having two internal piston areas for each hydraulic source (A & B). The actuator is capable of positioning the rudder panel with either one or both main hydraulic sources available, though with one source inoperative a reduced rudder panel deflection would result due to blowdown at higher airspeeds. Flow of hydraulic fluid to the rudder actuator is controlled by the dual servo-valve. This is a complex dual concentric cylinder with an outer and inner slide. During normal rudder pedal inputs sufficient rudder panel deflection is catered for by the primary (inner) valve alone. However, should a larger panel deflection be required or a higher rate rudder input be commanded, the secondary (outer) sleeve moves in addition to port extra fluid to the actuator. Movement of the outer sleeve is typically no more than 1 mm. Position of both sleeves of the servo valve is controlled by a complex mechanism of bell cranks, input rod and summing lever, the geometry of which is such as to provide movement of the sleeves in relation to the body of the valve.
OBS: Equivalent found on a cutaway diagram of a Boeing 767.
OBS: rudder actuator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
servocommande de direction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vérin de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; actionneur de la gouverne de direction [masculine noun]
OBS: servocommande de direction : terme normalisé par l'ISO; vérin de direction: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.