English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
Host Society [correct, see observation]; HS [correct]; host society
OBS: Host Society (HS): term used by Sport Canada.
OBS: Host Society is found with capitals even though it is used as a generic.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
société hôte [correct, feminine noun]; SH [correct, feminine noun]; société d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]; comité organisateur [correct, masculine noun]; société organisatrice [correct, feminine noun]; société hôtesse [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour la majorité des Jeux.
OBS: société hôte (SH) : société d'accueil; société organisatrice; comité organisateur : termes en usage à Sport Canada.