English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
hemihydrate [correct]; hemi-hydrate; HH [correct]; HH
DEF: a hydrate containing half a molecule of water to one of the compound forming the hydrate.
CONT: hemihydrate plaster: Plaster obtained by heating gypsum ... which loses part of its water and becomes half-hydrated, the hemihydrate ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Liants et mastics (Construction))
semi-hydrate [correct, masculine noun]; SH [correct]; demi-hydrate [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit cristallisé avec une demi-molécule d'eau.
CONT: Plâtre dentaire [...] Plâtre de semi-hydrate destiné à être utilisé en art dentaire.