English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Shan [correct]
CONT: The Shan language ... is the native language of the Shan people and is mostly spoken in Shan State, Burma. It is also spoken in pockets of Kachin State in Burma, in northern Thailand, and decreasingly in Assam.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
shan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le shan [...] est la langue du peuple Shan, parlée principalement dans l'État Shan, en Birmanie, ainsi que dans quelques régions de l'État de Kachin, dans le nord de la Thaïlande et dans la préfecture autonome dai de Xishuangbanna, au Yunnan.