English (Yoga and Pilates)
corpse pose [correct]; relaxation pose [correct]; savasana [correct]; mrtasana [correct]
CONT: The relaxation pose, or corpse pose, savasana (sava = cadaver), puts the body in an anatomical position in which one can completely let go of the physical, emotional and mental tensions. Practiced between the postures and at the end of a session, it allows to free the muscles and nerves from any fatigue resulting from the exercises. One can then truly experience a deep state of relaxation at a physical and mental level.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du cadavre [correct, feminine noun]; posture de relaxation [correct, feminine noun]; posture savasana [correct, feminine noun]; position du cadavre [correct, feminine noun]; savasana [correct]; shavasana [correct]; mrtasana [correct]
CONT: La posture de relaxation, ou posture du cadavre, savasana (sava = cadavre), place le corps dans une position anatomique où le pratiquant est en mesure de libérer le corps de toutes tensions physiques, émotionnelles et mentales. Pratiquée entre les postures et à la fin d'une séance, elle permet de ne garder aucune fatigue suite aux exercices et permet au corps et au mental d'accéder à un profond niveau de détente.