English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
skerp [correct]; sharp [correct]
DEF: A sharp, sawn rough diamond used in manual bruting.
CONT: Describe bruting methods: a) manual: one diamond, set on a bruting machine, rotates while another diamond (a skerp normally, sometimes a boart), set on a bruter's stick, is held against the rotating diamond ...
CONT: The stone used for bruting is also a diamond, called sharp, which although of passable quality, must be very hard and if possible flat.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
scherp [correct, masculine noun]; sherp [masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau pointu de diamant brut utilisé pour le débrutage manuel.
CONT: Le bâton de débrutage sert à tenir sertie la pierre qui servira à débruter. [...] Le diamant utilisé, le sherp, se doit d'être très dur, plat et d'un poids compris entre 0,15 et 0,5 carat voire plus gros pour le débrutage de pierres plus grosses.
CONT: La pierre servant pour débruter est habituellement faite d'un morceau de diamant de moindre valeur, appelé «scherp» qui, bien que de qualité passable, doit être très dur et, si possible, plat.