English (Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
ship alteration [correct]; SHIPALT [correct]
DEF: An approved modification to a ship’s structure, or an approved modification whereby ... equipment or [a] system is added, removed or repositioned so as to entail the alteration of ship’s drawings.
French (Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
modification structurelle de navire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SHIPALT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; modification structurelle [feminine noun]; SHIPALT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SHIPALT
DEF: Modification approuvée concernant la structure d’un navire, ou modification approuvée selon laquelle un équipement ou un système est ajouté, retiré ou replacé de manière à nécessiter l’ajustement des dessins du navire.
OBS: modification structurelle de navire; SHIPALT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.