English (Judaism)
shofar [correct]
DEF: A horn of a ram (or any other ritually clean animal except cows) sounded for the memorial blowing on Rosh ha-Shanah an other occasions. (Religious Life and Communities. Israel Pocket Library. Jerusalem: Keter Publishing House Jerusalem Ltd., 1974, p. 197)
CONT: A principal feature of the holiday is the blowing of the shofar, or ram's horn, which summons men to self-judgement. (St. John, Robert. Israel. New York: Time Inc., 1968, p. 154)
French (Judaïsme)
shofar [correct]; shofar [correct]
DEF: [...] trompette faite d'une corne de bélier utilisée pour les grandes circonstances religieuses. (Cohen, Shalom. Les Trois Frères d'Israël. Paris : Édition Pierre-Marcel Fabré, 1986, p. 19)
CONT: Le shofar d'argent annonce l'arrivée du sabbat. (Paraf, Pierre. La Vie Quotidienne en Israël. Paris : Librairie Hachette, 1971, p. 69)