English (Banquets and Receptions)
bridal shower [correct, noun]; shower [correct, noun]; shower party [correct, noun]
DEF: A party given for a woman who is about to get married, at which she receives gifts from (usually female) friends and relatives.
CONT: If you are attending any pre-wedding celebrations (for instance, a bridal shower), consider what is your overall budget and allocate a smaller percentage—less than 40 per cent—to those gifts.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
fête prénuptiale [correct, feminine noun]; shower [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Réception donnée pour une fiancée par ses amies et où les invitées offrent des cadeaux.
CONT: Si vous participez à une fête avant le mariage (par exemple, une fête prénuptiale), tenez compte de l'ensemble de votre budget et allouez un plus faible pourcentage (moins de 40 %) au cadeau.
OBS: L'usage de «shower» est très répandu au Canada bien que le terme soit encore considéré comme un anglicisme.