English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
shaft horsepower [correct, officially approved]; SHP [correct, officially approved]; shaft power [correct]
OBS: shaft horsepower; SHP: designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Propulsion des bateaux)
puissance sur l'arbre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SHP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; puissance à l'arbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance mesurée à l'aide d'un torsiomètre sur une portion calibrée de la ligne d'arbre.
OBS: puissance sur l'arbre; SHP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.