English (Radio Arts)
fade-out [correct, noun]
DEF: diminution or disappearance of sound impulse sent by radio either purposive for dramatic effect or natural as caused by ionospheric disturbances.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle))
fondu au noir [correct, masculine noun]; fermeture en fondu [correct, feminine noun]; FF [correct, feminine noun]; FF; fondu [correct, masculine noun]; shunt [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: En radio, diminution graduelle du niveau sonore jusqu'à sa disparition.
DEF: Abaissement volontaire et progressif du niveau du signal son (...) jusqu'à l'annulation.