English (Botany)
milk thistle [correct]; blessed milk-thistle [correct]; milk-thistle [correct]; blessed milkthistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: milk thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
chardon Marie [correct, masculine noun]; chardon-Marie [correct, masculine noun]; silybum marial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chardon Marie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
cardo maría [masculine noun]; cardo lechal [masculine noun]