English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche path [correct, officially approved]; slide path [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The entire area [made up of the starting zone, the track, and the runout zone] down which an avalanche moves.
CONT: Avalanche path ... includes the starting zone (where the avalanche initiates), the track (where the avalanche accelerates and may gather more snow), and the runout (where the avalanche decelerates owing to a decrease in slope angle). These areas include but are not limited to steep open slopes, gullies and bowls. It should be noted that avalanche paths come in a wide variety of shapes and sizes, and the smaller ones should not be overlooked as they claim a disproportionate share of avalanche victims.
CONT: An avalanche path may contain a single track fed by multiple starting zones which are separated by terrain features such as ridges or forest. Different starting zones in a path may also be distinguished by aspect and elevation. It is possible for several starting zones feeding a track to release avalanches simultaneously or within a short time of one another.
CONT: There is a large avalanche path crossing the creek. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche path; path; slide path: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couloir d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; site avalancheux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Typiquement le profil en long d'un couloir d'avalanche, se décompose en : une zone d'accumulation, qui va servir de départ à l'avalanche. [...] Une zone d'écoulement, dans laquelle l'avalanche acquiert sa dynamique. Une zone de dépôt ou d'arrêt, dans laquelle l'avalanche commence à réduire sa vitesse et à déposer les masses de neige mobilisées, jusqu'à l'arrêt complet.
CONT: Un site avalancheux est l'unité géographique la plus petite dans laquelle s'écoulent toutes les avalanches d'un secteur donné [...] Un site est composé de sous-unités indépendantes que l'on nomme ici zones. [...] Un site se subdivise en trois zones : la zone d'accumulation [...] la zone de transit [...] la zone de dépôt.
CONT: Un large couloir d'avalanche traverse le ruisseau. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: couloir d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.