English (Mass Transit)
shared right-of-way [correct, standardized]; shared ROW [correct]; category C right-of-way [correct]; category C ROW [correct]; public street right-of-way
CONT: On shared right-of-way, LRT [light rail transit] operates in mixed traffic with autos and buses.
OBS: shared right-of-way: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
site banal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; site banalisé [correct, masculine noun]; voie de la circulation générale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les véhicules [de transport en commun qui] empruntent les voies de la circulation générale, comme les autobus [...] dits en site banal, [...] souffrent directement de la congestion de la voirie.
OBS: site banal : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.