English (General Vocabulary)
situation [correct]; sit [correct]
OBS: situation; sit: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
situation [correct, feminine noun]; sit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: situation; sit : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.