English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
accidental situation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Situation (during or after an accident) normally having a short duration and a low probability of occurrence.
OBS: Example: situation associated with a fire, explosion, impact, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
situation accidentelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation (pendant ou après un accident) ayant normalement une courte durée et une faible probabilité d'occurrence.
OBS: Exemple : situation découlant d'un incendie, d'une explosion, d'un choc, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.