English (Foreign Trade)
trade position [correct]
CONT: The trade position of the client's country also plays an important role in the determination of the compensation rate.
French (Commerce extérieur)
situation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un autre ordre d'idée, la situation commerciale du pays du client joue aussi un rôle important dans la fixation du taux de la compensation.