English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
linguistic status [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person's level of proficiency in one or both official languages.
OBS: Refers to the linguistic status of an incumbent.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
situation linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dans l'administration publique fédérale,] niveau de compétence dans l'une ou l'autre des deux langues officielles ou les deux.
OBS: Il s'agit de la situation linguistique d'un titulaire.