English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Plant and Crop Production)
heat summation [correct]
DEF: A measure of the climate of a growing region calculated by adding the mean temperatures for each day (minus a base temperature) over a growing season.
CONT: Grapes begin their growth cycle in the spring when average daily temperature is about 10 °C (50 °F). To reach maturity, they require a certain amount of heat above 10 °C during the growing season. This amount of heat, called the heat summation, is calculated by totalling the number of degrees of average daily temperature over 10 °C for each day of the growing season. A heat summation of about 1,800 is required for successful growth. If the heat summation is less than required, the grapes will not ripen; they will reach the end of the growing season with insufficient sugar and too much acidity. ... Where the heat summation is much greater than required, ... the grapes mature earlier and with less acidity and colour than those produced under cooler conditions. Factors influencing the heat summation of a vineyard and, therefore, grape composition include exposure ... air drainage ..., soil temperature (above 10 °C during the growing season), and soil moisture content ...
OBS: For grapes, the base temperature is 50 degrees F (10 °C).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cultures (Agriculture))
somme des températures en degrés-jours [feminine noun]; températures cumulées [feminine noun, plural]; somme de degrés-jours [feminine noun]
CONT: L'université de Davis a défini, à la suite de relevés effectués entre 1950 et 1960, cinq zones départageant climatiquement le vignoble californien. Ces zones ont été déterminées à partir de la somme des températures en degrés-jours relevées pendant la période de végétation, l'objectif étant au départ de permettre aux nouveaux vignerons de retenir un encépagement favorable au contexte climatique.
CONT: De nombreuses études ont démontré que l'apparition des différents stades de développement de la vigne est fortement dépendante de la température [...] La température cumulée par la plante constitue un temps thermique lequel est exprimé en fonction de la somme de degrés-jours (DJ) calculés à partir des températures journalières et diminuées de la température physiologique de base de 10 °C, au-dessous de laquelle la croissance de la vigne est inhibée [...]