English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment; Diving (Naval Forces))
diver lockout submersible [correct]; diver lock-out submersible [correct]; lock-out submersible [correct]; diver lockout vehicle [less frequent]
DEF: A self-propelled submersible that is fitted with a submersible compression chamber from which a diving operation can be carried out and that has a separate one-atmosphere chamber from which the submersible is operated.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Plongée (Forces navales))
sous-marin crache-plongeurs [correct, masculine noun]; sous-marin porte-plongeurs [correct, masculine noun]; sous-marin lance-plongeurs [correct, masculine noun]; sous-marin porte-plongeur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; sous-marin lance-plongeur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; sous-marin crache-plongeur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Sous-marin équipé d'un sas permettant la sortie de plongeurs en saturation ou non.