English (Combat Support; Supply (Military))
in-service support [correct]; ISS [correct]
CONT: In-service support (ISS) means all activities, including, but not limited to, engineering services (such as maintenance, repair, test and upgrade), logistics (such as parts supply, documentation and training) and related management functions, necessary to maintain a CF [Canadian Forces] platform throughout its service life.
French (Soutien au combat; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
soutien en service [correct, masculine noun]; SES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soutien en service (SES) désigne toutes les activités, notamment l'ingénierie (telle que la maintenance, la réparation, l'essai et l'amélioration), l'appui logistique (tel que la fourniture de pièces, la documentation, la formation et l'instruction) et les fonctions de gestion connexes, qui sont nécessaires pour assurer le maintien en service d'une plate-forme des FC [Forces canadiennes] pendant toute sa durée de vie.