English (Birds)
speculum [correct]
DEF: A patch on the wing, usually rectangular, contrasting in colour with the rest of the wing and often brightly coloured and more or less iridescent. It is especially common in ducks.
French (Oiseaux)
miroir [correct, masculine noun]; spéculum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Identification [des canards] toujours possible grâce au miroir. Les rémiges secondaires forment le miroir, en bordure de l'aile, marqué de teintes métalliques et de traits distincts selon les espèces.