English (Electrical Engineering; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
crystal control [correct]
DEF: A technique of generating various electrical frequencies from one stable piezo-electric crystal source.
CONT: Crystal control. In all performances cases, crystal controlled oscillators are better behaved that the semiconductor- and LC[integrated circuit]-based alternatives.
French (Électrotechnique; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
pilotage piézo-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisation piézo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation par quartz [correct, feminine noun]; pilotage piézoélectrique [masculine noun]; stabilisation piézoélectrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique employée pour générer des fréquences électriques diverses à partir d'un quartz piézo-électrique stable.
CONT: Oscillateurs sinusoïdaux, stabilisation par quartz, résonateurs SAW, céramique et diélectrique.
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).