English (Sociology of Human Relations)
control strategy [correct]
CONT: Adolescent compliance seemed to be generally unrelated to family violence. Thus violence did not appear to be an effective control strategy. Nonviolent strategies for conflict resolution lead to more cooperative behaviour on the part of most adolescents toward their parents.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
stratégie de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La violence part de stratégies de contrôle qu'il faut identifier, ne serait-ce, par exemple, que ce besoin d'aller chercher sa femme à heures fixes à son travail ou d'avoir un malaise subit si elle sort avec ses amies.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
estrategia de control [correct, feminine noun]