English (Metallurgy - General)
banded structure [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] lines of constituents in the microstructure caused by segregation ... during solidification.
OBS: banded structure: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
structure de bandes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bandes des constituants dans la microstructure dues à la ségrégation [...] lors de la solidification.
OBS: structure de bandes : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.